Background:

As part of President Obama’s new administrative action on immigration, DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) has been expanded.

More DREAMers and young people will be eligible for DACA. Plus, the period of DACA and work authorization is extended from 2 years to now 3 years.

The expanded DACA program will allow an estimated 300,000 additional individuals who came to the U.S. as children to qualify. Under the current program, DACA is limited to individuals who entered before June 15, 2007 and who were born on or after June 16, 1981. Under the expanded program, new DACA-eligible immigrants will be able to qualify if they entered before January 1, 2010 regardless of their age.

Quick Facts:

WHO CAN APPLY?

Current DACA recipients seeking renewal and new applicants, including individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, who meet all other DACA guidelines.

WHEN CAN I APPLY?

Due to a temporary injunction against expanded DACA and DAPA, USCIS will announce the new application date in the coming months. Stay tuned. Sign up with iAmerica to receive the alert. 

CHANGES to EXPANDED DACA?

  1. Expanded DACA applicants will be able to file for permission to travel at the same time that they apply for Expanded DACA. This means that people will be able to receive permission to travel at the same time that they receive an approval for their Expanded DACA case.
  2. Expanded DACA eliminated the upper age limit on DACA applicants. The earlier 2012 DACA permitted only those less than 31 years old to apply. Now people of any age, as long as they are older than 15 years old, may apply for DACA.
  3. Expanded DACA changed the residence requirements and allows people to apply for DACA if they have been living in the U.S. since January 1, 2010. The 2012 DACA required people to have resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007.
  4. Expanded DACA prohibits people from qualifying for DACA if they traveled outside the U.S. on or after January 1, 2014 without travel authorization from DHS.

DO I QUALIFY?

  • —  Allows individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, to apply for DACA (removing the upper age restriction) provided they meet all other DACA guidelines.
  • —  Requires continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007.

THE BOTTOM-LINE:

  • —  Extends the deferred action period and employment authorization from 2 years to 3 years.
  • —  Takes off the age restriction for undocumented young people who arrived here before January 1, 2010.